District-wise population of Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh - All you need to know

Woman CRPF personal shaking hands with a kid in Kashmir | IANS
Jammu and Kashmir, the northernmost state of India is called the paradise on the earth for its scintillating natural beauty. This region is also among the topmost tourism destinations in the country. Jammu and Kashmir comprises of three geographical segments namely Jammu, Kashmir valley and Ladakh. Jammu and Kashmir has two capitals namely Jammu, the winter capital and Sri Nagar, the summer capital.

Geography and area of Jammu and Kashmir

The total area of Jammu and Kashmir is 2, 22, 236 km square. However, the area that is actually under our control is only 101387 square kilometers. As per the 2011 census, the population of Jammu and Kashmir is 12, 548,926. The districts of Jammu and Kashmir are considered under three divisions namely Jammu Division, Kashmir Valley Division and Ladakh Division.

Jammu and Kashmir is surrounded by China in the east, Pakistan in the west, Russia and Afghanistan in the North and the states of Punjab and Himachal Pradesh in the south. Some parts of Jammu and Kashmir are seen illegally occupied the neighbors of India namely Pakistan and China. The areas of the state that are under the administration of Pakistan are termed as Azad Kashmir and Gilgit Baltistan and the areas administered by China are called as Aksai Chin and Trans-Karakoram Tract.

District-wise population in Jammu and Kashmir

The three divisions of Jammu and Kashmir together have 22 districts in total. Here we study the population of the different districts of Jammu and Kashmir covered under the three divisions.

Jammu Division

DistrictHeadquartersAreaPopulation as per census 2011
Doda DistrictDoda2,306409,576
Jammu DistrictJammu3,0971,526,406
Kathua DistrictKathua2,651615,711
Kishtwar DistrictKishtwar7,737231,037
Poonch DistrictPoonch1,674476,820
Rajouri DistrictRajouri2,630619,266
Ramban DistrictRamban1,329283,313
Reasi DistrictReasi1,719314,714
Samba DistrictSamba904318,611
Udhampur DistrictUdhampur4,550555,357


Kashmir Division

DistrictHeadquartersAreaPopulation as per census 2011
Anantnag DistrictAnantnag3,9841,069,749
Bandipora DistrictBandipora398385,099
Baramulla districtBaramulla4,5881,015,503
Budgam DistrictBudgam1,371755,331
Ganderbal DistrictGanderbal259297,003
Kulgam DistrictKulgam1,067423,181
Kupwara DistrictKupwara2,379875,564
Pulwama DistrictPulwama1,398570,060
Shopian DistrictShopian612.87265,960
Srinagar DistrictSrinagar2941,236,829


Ladakh Division

DistrictHeadquartersAreaPopulation as per census 2011
Kargil DistrictKargil14,036143,388
Leh DistrictLeh45,110147,104


An overview of the population of Jammu and Kashmir

Spreading over 15.7% of the total area of Jammu and Kashmir, Kashmir valley accounts for 54.9% of Jammu and Kashmir’s population. About 96.4% of Kashmir is Muslim. The Jammu division spans over 25.9% area of Jammu and Kashmir and accounts for 42.9% of Jammu and Kashmir’s population. About 62.5% of Jammu's population is Hindu, while the Muslims make up 33.5% of the population here. Ladakh is inhabited by about 2.8% of the total population of Jammu and Kashmir and the division spans over 58.4% of the total area of Jammu and Kashmir. The population in Ladakh is made of 46.6% of Muslims, 39.7% of Buddhists and 12.1% of Hindus.
{{}}
Subscribe to whatsappSubscribe to whatsapp
Add Comment()
Comments ()
X
Sort By:
Be the first one to comment.
We have sent you a verification email. This comment will be published once verification is done.