Tamil Nadu's active coronavirus cases dip by 465 in even as total cases remain over 10,000

Deserted Gandhipuram first level flyover during the Janta curfew in CoimbatoreBCCL
  • Tamil Nadu currently has 10,227 confirmed coronavirus cases with a dip of 465 in new patients reported in the past 24 hours.
  • The state’s capital city, Chennai, continues to be the worst-hit accounting for more than half of the state’s tally with 6,969 confirmed coronavirus cases of which 5,016 are active cases.
  • Tamil Nadu chief minister Edappadi K Palaniswani blames the traders at the Koyambedu market for the state’s worsening statistics.

The first coronavirus positive patient in Tamil Nadu was reported on March 7. As of May 16, it is the second worst-affected state in India in terms of active cases. However, its coronavirus fatality rate is considerably lower than its peers at 0.7%.

The total number of confirmed coronavirus cases in Tamil Nadu stands at 10,585 with 477 new cases added to the tally in the past 24 hours.

Total coronavirus cases10,585
Active coronavirus cases6,969
Recovered coronavirus patients3,538
Deaths due to coronavirus74

Advertisement

The state’s capital city, Chennai, has the highest incidence of coronavirus positive patients accounting for more than half of the state’s total tally at 6,271 — with 5,016 active cases, 1,202 recovered patients, and 51 deaths so far.

The total number of coronavirus cases in Tamil Nadu continues to spike as the state reports another three deaths on May 13 — and the state’s chief minister Edappadi K Palaniswani blames the traders of Koyambedu market.

He told district collectors that traders in one of Chennai’s most prolific vegetable markets were reluctant to shift to the outskirts and did not wish to cooperate with the government. He reiterated that the state government has taken stringent measures to control the coronavirus pandemic and is not to blame for the recent surge in cases.

Advertisement


Major updates of coronavirus in Tamil Nadu:

7 MarchFirst coronavirus positive patient in Tamil Nadu
15 MarchAll colleges and schools shut down
20 MarchState borders closed down
24 MarchSection 144 imposed
25 MarchFirst patient dies due to coronavirus
25 MarchNationwide lockdown comes into effect
31 MarchTamil Nadu hits 100 coronavirus cases
11 AprilFirst 10 patients die due to coronavirus
12 AprilTamil Nadu hits 1000 coronavirus cases
15 AprilFirst 100 patients recover from coronavirus
21 AprilFirst 500 patients recover from coronavirus
25 AprilNumber of recovered patients crosses number of active cases
26 AprilFirst 1000 patients recover from coronavirus
28 AprilTamil Nadu reports 2000 deaths due to coronavirus
2 MayNumber of active cases surpasses recoveries again
3 MayTamil Nadu hits 3000 coronavirus cases
5 MayTamil Nadu hits 4000 coronavirus cases
6 MayFirst 1500 patients recover from coronavirus
8 MayTamil Nadu hits 5000 coronavirus cases
11 MayTamil Nadu hits 8000 coronavirus cases

District wise division of coronavirus cases in Tamil Nadu:

Tamil NaduConfirmedActiveRecovered Deaths
Ariyalur348335130
Chengalpattu416346664
Chennai5,2624,47174942
Coimbatore14611441
Cuddalore413384281
Dharmapuri5410
Dindigul11131791
Erode700691
Kallakurichi6151100
Kancheepuram160132271
Kanyakumari269161
Karur5412420
Krishnagiri202000
Madurai12338832
Nagapattinam[b]473440
Namakkal7716610
Nilgiris143110
Perambalur13312580
Pudukkottai6510
Ramanathapuram3014151
Ranipet7635410
Salem355300
Sivagangai120120
Tenkasi5321320
Thanjavur7028470
Theni7128421
Tirunelveli9835621
Tirupattur2810180
Tiruppur11401140
Tiruvallur492406833
Tiruvannamalai128115130
Tiruvarur323290
Tiruchirappalli6711560
Thoothukudi369261
Vellore3413201
Villuppuram306251532
Virudhunagar4413310
Source: Health & Family Welfare Department Government of Tamil Nadu

Advertisement

Map of hotspots and red zones in Tamil Nadu:
Map of hotspots in Tamil NaduHealth & Family Welfare Department Government of Tamil Nadu

See also:
Coronavirus cases in Haryana news and updates

Coronavirus cases in Kerala news and updates

Coronavirus cases in Maharashtra news and updates
{{}}