India records more than 8,000 cases for the third straight day— over all tally inches closer to 2 lakh

Mumbai City during Corona lockdown in Mumbai on 01st May 2020 ( Poto by Raju ShelarBCCL
  • India recorded more than 8,000 cases for the third straight day on Tuesday (June 2).
  • The total count of COVID-19 infections in India jumped to 1,98,706.
  • The number of active COVID-19 cases stood at 97,581, while 95,527 people have recovered and one patient has migrated.
  • The highest number of confirmed cases in the country are from Maharashtra at 37,543 followed by Tamil Nadu at 23,495.
India recorded more than 8,000 cases for the third straight day on Tuesday (June 2). The total count of COVID-19 infections in India jumped to 1,98,706, according to the Health Ministry data.

The Health Ministry said the death toll due to COVID-19 rose to 5,598 in the country, registering an increase of 204 deaths, the third highest single-day count so far..

The number of active COVID-19 cases stood at 97581, while 95,527 people have recovered and one patient has migrated.

Advertisement

According to the ministry's website, more than 70% of the deaths are due to comorbidities — the presence of more than one medical condition.

The highest number of confirmed cases in the country are from Maharashtra at 37,543 followed by Tamil Nadu at 23,495, Delhi at 20,834, Gujarat at 17,200, Rajasthan at 8,980, Madhya Pradesh at 8,283 and Uttar Pradesh at 8,075.

Domestic returnees fuel rise in Karnataka COVID cases

Returnees from domestic travel formed a major share of the 187 coronavirus cases registered in Karnataka on Monday (June 1), raising the state's tally to 3,408.
Advertisement


"New cases reported from Sunday 5 p.m. to Monday 5 p.m., 187," said a health official. Of the new cases, domestic returnees were 125 or 67 per cent of the cases. Cases who returned from Maharashtra constituted 114 or 92% of the returnees.

Incidentally, cases with contact history rose to 54. In the past 24 hours, cases spiked in Bengaluru Urban, Kalaburagi, Mandya, Udupi, Hassan, Chikkaballapura and Shivamogga.

Among the new cases, Bengaluru Urban contributed (28), followed by Kalaburagi (24), Mandya (15), Udupi (73), Hassan (16), Shivamogga (9), Chikkaballapura (5), Ballari (3), Dakshina Kannada (4), Bidar, Bagalkot and Dharwad (2 each), Vijayapura, Kolar, Haveri and Ramanagar (1 each).
Advertisement


29 active COVID-19 cases in Goa— officials deny community transmission claims

Hours after Health Minister Vishwajit Rane ‘confirmed the first instance of community transmission in Goa, claiming an entire family and their doctor had tested positive for Covid-19. State Health Secretary Nila Mohanan denied the presence of community transmission of the virus in Goa.

"We have two more confirmed cases today. These are two members of a family from Mangor Hill in Vasco. They have tested positive in our RT-PCR test as well, so we are now doing very concentrated contact tracing and taking all efforts to see what the links are and who are the possible contacts," Mohanan said during a press conference.

Advertisement

Both the people who have tested positive have been admitted to the state's designated Covid-19 hospital and the Mangor Hill area, where the family's home is located. It has been declared a containment zone, the official said.

"This takes the total number of active cases in Goa to 29. We have sent 1,289 samples for testing. Eight people are under hospital isolation,” said Mohanan.

Gujarat's coronavirus cases cross 17,000 mark, death toll 1,063

The total number of coronavirus cases in Gujarat climbed over the 17,000 mark, with 423 fresh cases reported on Monday taking the total to 17,217. Meanwhile 25 more succumbed, taking the death toll to 1,063.
Advertisement


Monday also saw the highest number of patients — 861 — being discharged from hospitals after being treated.

Since the announcement of Unlock-1 and more relaxations coming into play, over 400 cases have been detected daily.

Ahmedabad alone recorded 314 cases on Monday, followed by Surat with 39, Vadodara with 31, Gandhinagar with 11, Mahesana with six, Banaskantha, Rajkot and Sabarkantha with three each, Anand and Porbandar with two each and Bhavnagar, Aravalli, Panchmahals, Mahisagar, Patan, Valsad and Surendranagar with one case each.
Advertisement


Maharashtra coronavirus cases cross 70,000 with 76 more deaths

The number of COVID-19 cases shot above the 70,000-mark in Maharashtra on Monday (June 1) even as the state notched a fresh death toll of 76, down by 40 from the highest 116 deaths recorded on May 29, health officials said.

In a major development, Thane district with 9,941 cases has become the second worst-hit in the state, overtaking Pune district's tally of 8,045 cases.

Advertisement

Monday's toll includes a whopping 60 deaths in the Mumbai Metropolitan Region alone — the worst-hit in the country. The state reported 2,361 new cases on Monday.

This comes to roughly one death every 19 minutes, and an average 98 new cases notched every hour in the state.

Maharashtra has been recording 75-plus fatalities and over 2,000 new patients daily for the past one week, with the previous highest figures of 3,041 infections notched on May 24.

Advertisement

Here are the latest number of cases across states as per the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare website.

S. No.Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**Total Confirmed cases*
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands033033
2Andhra Pradesh13412378643783
3Arunachal Pradesh211022
4Assam110927741390
5Bihar20021900243926
6Chandigarh911994294
7Chhattisgarh4241221547
8Dadar Nagar Haveli2103
9Delhi11565874652320834
10Goa2942071
11Gujarat535710780106317200
12Haryana12801055212356
13Himachal Pradesh2131225340
14Jammu and Kashmir1624946312601
15Jharkhand3582965659
16Karnataka20281328523408
17Kerala708608101326
18Ladakh3443077
19Madhya Pradesh292250033588283
20Maharashtra3754330108236270013
21Manipur7211083
22Meghalaya1412127
23Mizoram0101
24Nagaland430043
25Odisha852124572104
26Puducherry4925074
27Punjab2562000452301
28Rajasthan274260401988980
29Sikkim1001
30Tamil Nadu101411317018423495
31Telengana12131491882792
32Tripura2471730420
33Uttarakhand7302226958
34Uttar Pradesh301548432178075
35West Bengal314123063255772
36Cases being reassigned to states6414006414
37Total#97581955275598198706

SEE ALSO: List of coronavirus hotspot in mumbai
Coronavirus cases in India state wise
{{}}