India's coronavirus tally crosses 2 lakh mark— with more than 1 lakh active cases

BCCL
  • The total number of cases stood at 2,07,615, while the toll rose to 5,815 with 217 more deaths
  • Around 48.31% of the patients have recovered so far.
  • A record single-day spike of 1,298 fresh cases took the COVID-19 tally in Delhi to over 22,000.
  • For the third time in a week, Maharashtra recorded 100-plus Covid-19 deaths, including a staggering 74 in Mumbai Metropolitan Region alone.
  • West Bengal registered the highest single-day spike in COVID-19 cases on Tuesday (June 2) with 396 people testing positive.
India registered a record jump of 8,909 coronavirus cases in the last 24 hours, with the overall tally crossing the 2 lakh mark on Wednesday (June 3).

The total number of cases stood at 2,07,615, while the toll rose to 5,815 with 217 more deaths, the Health Ministry said. More than 1,01,497 cases were active, and 1,00,302 people have recovered, while one has migrated.

India now is the seventh worst-hit nation by the COVID-19 pandemic after the US, Brazil, Russia, the UK, Spain and Italy with a recovery rate of Around 48.31%.

Advertisement

Read Also: Cyclone Nisarga is all set to cross Maharashtra and Gujarat at a speed of 110 kmph — Mumbai on ‘red’ alert

Of the total 5,815 fatalities, Maharashtra tops the list with 2,465 deaths followed by 1,092 in Gujarat and 556 in Delhi. More than 70% of the deaths are due to comorbidities— the presence of more than one medical condition.

The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) official Nivedita Gupta, told reporters, "We are very far away from the peak. Our preventive measures to curb the disease are very effective, and we are better positioned in comparison with other countries. You will get to see the data in a week."

Highest single-day spike of 396 COVID-19 cases in West Bengal
Advertisement


West Bengal registered the highest single-day spike in COVID-19 cases on Tuesday (June 2) with 396 people testing positive for the disease in the last 24 hours, the State Health Department said.

Ten people died due to the disease, raising the death toll in the state to 263. Eight deaths were reported from Kolkata and one each from Birbhum and North 24 Parganas districts.

The tally of coronavirus cases rose to 5,772 in the state, while the number of active cases stood at 3,423, the department said in its daily bulletin. The state government maintained that 72 coronavirus-infected patients died due to comorbidities, and COVID-19 in those cases was "incidental". Of the 396 fresh cases, 116 are from the metropolis.
Advertisement


Highest spike of 1,298 COVID cases takes tally to over 22,000 in Delhi

A record single-day spike of 1,298 fresh cases took the COVID-19 tally in Delhi to over 22,000 on Tuesday and the death toll due to the disease mounted to 556, according to the official data. The previous highest spike in fresh cases — 1,295 — was recorded on May 31.

The Delhi health department said the death toll due to coronavirus has risen to 556 in the national capital and the total number of cases has mounted to 22,132.

Advertisement

As many as 9,243 patients have recovered, been discharged or migrated so far, while there are 12,573 active cases, the Delhi health department said.

COVID death toll in Telangana rises to 92

Four more people died of Covid-19 in Telangana on Tuesday (June 2), pushing the death toll to 92. The deceased include two women, aged 60 and 70 years. A 41-year-old man and another man, aged 42 also died of Covid-19 and comorbidities.

The state has been reporting fatalities on a daily basis for more than two weeks. Meanwhile, the surge in Covid-19 cases also continued on Tuesday with 99 people testing positive. Officials said 87 of them were locals while 12 migrants returning from other states were also found infected.
Advertisement


With the fresh cases, the state's tally rose to 2,891 including 446 migrants, deportees and foreign returnees.

Great Hyderabad continued to be the hotspot with 70 new cases. This includes post-graduate medicos of Osmania Medical College (OMC) who have tested positive.

3rd time in a week, Maha's Covid-19 fatalities cross 100

Advertisement

For the third time in a week, Maharashtra recorded 100-plus Covid-19 deaths, including a staggering 74 in Mumbai Metropolitan Region alone, as the state on Tuesday braced for the double whammy of Cyclone 'Nisarga'.

The state recorded its third-highest death toll of 103 - after 105 notched on May 27 and the highest-ever 116 reached on May 29 - taking the state tally to 2,465.

Tuesday's toll includes a whopping 74 deaths in the Mumbai Metropolitan Region alone - the worst-hit in the country, besides 2,287 new positive cases recorded in the state.

Advertisement

This comes to roughly one death every 11 minutes, and an average of 95 new cases notched every hour, in the state. Maharashtra has been recording 75-plus fatalities and over 2,000 cases daily for the past eight days continuously, with the previous highest figure of 3,041 infections notched on May 24.

The Health Department said of the total number of cases declared till date, 38,493 37,534 were 'active cases' - increasing by 959 over Monday's 37,534.

Here are the latest number of cases across states as per the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare website.
S. No.Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**Total Confirmed cases*
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands033033
2Andhra Pradesh14132421643898
3Arunachal Pradesh211022
4Assam118532441513
5Bihar21851946244155
6Chandigarh822145301
7Chhattisgarh4331301564
8Dadar Nagar Haveli3104
9Delhi12333924355622132
10Goa2257079
11Gujarat463111894109217617
12Haryana15601069232652
13Himachal Pradesh2001405345
14Jammu and Kashmir1732953332718
15Jharkhand3873205712
16Karnataka23411403523796
17Kerala774627111412
18Ladakh3347181
19Madhya Pradesh283552213648420
20Maharashtra3850231333246572300
21Manipur7514089
22Meghalaya1412127
23Mizoram121013
24Nagaland490049
25Odisha913132572245
26Puducherry5725082
27Punjab2792017462342
28Rajasthan273564352039373
29Sikkim1001
30Tamil Nadu106831370619724586
31Telengana12731526922891
32Tripura2951730468
33Uttarakhand78425271043
34Uttar Pradesh310950302228361
35West Bengal342324103356168
36Cases being reassigned to states7123007123
37Total#1014971003035815207615

(With inputs from wire services)
Advertisement


SEE ALSO: List of coronavirus hotspot in mumbai
Coronavirus cases in India state wise

{{}}