Lok Sabha Elections 2019: Full polling schedule by state and constituency

In a few weeks, India, the largest democracy in the world, will conduct its 17th general elections. The polling will be spread across seven phases across 29 states.

Here’s the list of how the polling will unfold by states and constituencies:

State ConstituencyPolling Date (Phase)
Andaman and Nicobar IslandsAndaman and Nicobar IslandsApril 11 (Phase I)
Andhra PradeshAraku, Srikakulam, Vizianagaram, Visakhapatnam, Anakapalli, Kakinada, Amalapuram, Rajahmundry, Narasapuram, Eluru, Machilipatnam, Vijayawada, Guntur, Narasaraopet, Bapatla, Ongole, Nandyal, Kurnool, Anantapur, Hindupur, Kadapa, Nellore, Tirupati, Rajampet, ChittoorApril 11 (I)
Arunachal PradeshArunachal Pradesh West, Arunachal Pradesh EastApril 11 (I)
AssamTezpur, Kalibor, Jorhat, Dibrugarh, LakhimpurApril 11 (I)
Karimganj, Silchar, autonomous district, Mangaldoi, NawgongApril 18 (II)
Dhubri, Kokrajhar, Barpeta, GuhatiApril 23 (III)
BiharAurangabad, Gaya, Nawada, JamuiApril 11 (I)
Kishanganj, Katihar, Purnia, Bhagalpur, BankaApril 18 (II)
Jhanjharpur, Supaul, Araria, Madhepura, KhagariaApril 23 (III)
Darbhanga, Ujiarpur, Samastipur, Begusarai, MungerApril 29 (IV)
Sitamarhi, Madhubani, Muzaffarpur, Saran, HajipurMay 6 (V)
Valmiki Nagar, Paschim Champaran, Purvi Champaran, Sheohar, Vaishali, Gopalganj, Siwan, MaharajganjMay 12 (VI)
Nalanda, Patna Sahib, Pataliputra, Arrah, Buxar, Sasaram, Kurakat, JahanabadMay 19 (VII)
ChandigarhChandigarhMay 19 (VII)
ChhattisgarhBastarApril 11 (I)
Rajnandgaon, Mahasamund, KankerApril 18 (II)
Surguja, Raigarh, Janjgir-Champa, Korba, Bilaspur, Durg, RaipurApril 23 (III)
Dadra and Nagar HaveliDadra and Nagar HaveliApril 23 (III)
Daman and DiuDaman and DiuApril 23 (III)
DelhiChandni Chowk, North East Delhi, East Delhi, New Delhi, North West Delhi, West Delhi, South DelhiMay 12(VI)
GoaNorth Goa, South GoaApril 23 (III)
GujaratKachchh, Banaskantha, Patan, Mahesana, Sabarkantha, Gandhinagar, Ahmedabad East, Ahmedabad West, Surendranagar, Rajkot, Porbandar, Jamnagar, Junagadh, Amreli, Bhavnagar, Anand, Kheda, Panchmahal, Dahod, Vadodara, Chhota Udaipur, Bharuch, Bardoli, Surat, Navsari, ValsadApril 23 (III)
HaryanaAmbala, Kurukshetra, Sirsa, Hissar, Karnal, Sonipat, Rohtak, BhiwaniMahendragarh, Gurgaon, FaridabadMay 12 (VI)
Himachal PradeshKangra, Mandi, Hamirpur, ShimlaMay 29 (VII)
Jammu and KashmirBaramulla, JammuApril 11 (I)
Srinagar, UdhampurApril 18 (II)
AnantnagApril 23 (III)
Anantnag (Kulgam district)April 29 (IV)
Anantnag (Shopian and Pulwama district), LadakhMay 6 (V)
JharkhandChatra, Lohardaga, PalamuApril 29 (IV)
Kodarma, Ranchi, Khunti, HazaribaghMay 6 (V)
Giridih, Dhanbad, Jamshedpur, SinghbhumMay 12 (VI)
Rajmahal, Dumka, GoddaMay 19 (VIII)
KarnatakaUdupi Chikmagalur, Hassan, Dakshina Kannada, Chitradurga, Tumkur, Mandya, Mysore, Chamarajanagar, Bangalore Rural, Bangalore North, Bangalore Central, Bangalore South, Chikkballapur, KolarApril 18 (II)
Chikkodi, Belgaum, Bagalkot, Bijapur, Gulbarga, Raichur, Bidar, Koppal, Bellary, Haveri, Dharwad, Uttara Kannada, Davanagere, ShimogaApril 23 (III)
KeralaKasaragod, Kannur, Vadakara, Wayanad, Kozhikode, Malappuram, Ponnani, Palakkad, Alathur, Thrissur, Chalakudy, Ernakulam, Idukki, Kottayam, Alappuzha, Mavelikkara, Pathanamthitta, Kollam, Attingal, ThiruvananthapuramApril 23 (III)
LakshadweepLakshadweepApril 11 (II)
Madhya PradeshSidhi, Shahdol, Jabalpur, Mandla, Balaghat, ChhindwaraApril 29 (IV)
Tikamgarh, Damoh, Khajuraho, Satna, Rewa, Hoshangabad, BetulMay 6 (V)
Morena, Bhind, Gwalior, Guna, Sagar, Vidisha, Bhopal, RajgarhMay 12 (VI)
Dewas, Ujjain, Mandsour, Ratlam, Dhar, Indore, Khargone, KhandwaMay 19 (VII)
MaharashtraWardha, Ramtek, Nagpur, Bhandara-Gondiya, Gadchiroli-Chimur, Chandrapur, Yavatmal-WashimApril 11 (I)
Buldhana, Akola, Amravat, Hingoli, Nanded, Parbhani, Beed, Osmanabad, Latur, SolapurApril 18 (II)
Jalgaon, Raver, Jalna, Aurangabad, Raigad, Pune, Baramat, Ahmednagar, Madha, Sangli, Satara, Ratnagiri, Sindhudurg, Kolhapur, HatkanangleApril 23 (III)
Nandurbar, Dhule, Dindori, Nashik, Palghar, Bhiwandi, Kalyan, Thane, Mumbai North, Mumbai North-West, Mumbai North-East, Mumbai North-Central, Mumbai South-CentralApril 29 (IV)
ManipurOuter Manipur April 11 (I)
Inner ManipurApril 18 (II)
MeghalayaShillong, Tura April 11 (I)
MizoramMizoramApril 11 (I)
NagalandNagalandApril 11 (I)
OdishaKalahandi, Nabarangpur, Berhampur, KoraputApril 11(I)
Bargarh, Sundargarh, Bolangir, Kandhamal, AskaApril 18 (II)
Sambalpur, Keonjhar, Dhenkanal, Cuttack, Puri, BhubaneswarApril 23 (III)
Mayurbhanj, Balasore, Bhadrak, Jajpur, Kendrapara, JagatsinghpurApril 29 (IV)
Puducherry PuducherryApril 18 (II)
PunjabGurdaspur, Amritsar, Khadoor Sahib, Jalandhar, Hoshiarpur, Anandpur Sahib, Ludhiana, Fatehgarh Sahib, Faridkot, Firozpur, Bathinda, Sangrur, PatialaMay 19 (VII)
RajasthanTonk-Sawai Madhopur, Ajmer, Pali, Jodhpur, Barmer, Jalore, Udaipur, Banswara, Chittorgarh, Rajsamand, Bhilwara, Kota, Jhalawar-BaranApril 29 (IV)
Ganganagar, Bikaner, Churu, Jhunjhunu, Sikar, Jaipur Rural, Jaipur, Alwar, Bharatpur, Karauli-Dholpur, Dausa, NagaurMay 6 (V)
SikkimSikkimApril 11 (I)
Tamil NaduTiruvallur, Chennai North, Chennai South, Chennai Central, Sriperumbudur, Kancheepuram, Arakkonam, Vellore, Krishnagiri, Dharmapuri, Tiruvannamalai, Arani, Viluppuram, Kallakurichi, Salem, Namakkal, Erode, Tiruppur, Nilgiris, Coimbatore, Pollachi, Dindigul, Karur, Tiruchirappalli, Perambalur, Cuddalore, Chidambaram, Mayiladuthurai, Nagapattinam, Thanjavur, Sivaganga, Madurai, Theni, Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram, Thoothukkudi, Tenkasi, Tirunelveli, KanniyakumariApril 18 (II)
Telangana Adilabad, Peddapalle, Karimnagar, Nizamabad, Zahirabad, Medak, Malkajgiri, Secunderabad, Hyderabad, Chevella, Mahbubnagar, Nagarkurnool, Nalgonda, Bhongir, Warangal, Mahabubabad, KhammamApril 11 (II)
TripuraTripura WestApril 11 (I)
Tripura East April 18 (II)
Uttar PradeshSaharanpur, Kairana, Muzaffarnagar, Bijnor, Meerut, Baghpat, Ghaziabad, Gautam Buddha NagarApril 11 (I)
Nagina, Amroha, Bulandshahr, Aligarh, Hathras, Mathura, Agra, Fatehpur SikriApril 18 (II)
Moradabad, Rampur, Sambhal, Firozabad, Mainpuri, Etah, Badaun, Aonla, Bareilly, PilibhitApril 23 (III)
Shahjahanpur, Kheri, Hardoi, Misrikh, Unnao, Farrukhabad, Etawah, Kannauj, Kanpur, Akbarpur, Jalaun, Jhansi, HamirpurApril 29 (IV)
Dhaurahra, Sitapur, Mohanlalganj, Lucknow, Rae Bareli, Amethi, Banda, Fatehpur, Kaushambi, Barabanki, Faizabad, Bahraich, Kaiserganj, GondaMay 6 (V)
Sultanpur, Pratapgarh, Phulpur, Allahabad, Ambedkar Nagar, Shrawasti, Domariyaganj, Basti, Sant Kabir Nagar, Lalganj, Azamgarh, Jaunpur, Machhlishahr, BhadohiMay 12 (VI)
Maharajganj, Gorakhpur, Kushi Nagar, Deoria, Bansgaon, Ghosi, Salempur, Ballia, Ghazipur, Chandauli, Varanasi, Mirzapur, RobertsganjMay 19 (V)
UttarakhandTehri Garhwal, Garhwal, Almora, Nainital-Udhamsingh Nagar, HardwarApril 11 (I)
West BengalCoochbehar, AlipurduarsApril 11 (I)
Jalpaiguri, Darjeeling, RaiganjApril 18 (II)
Balurghat, Maldaha Uttar, Maldaha Dakshin, Jangipur, MurshidabadApril 23 (III)
Baharampur, Krishnanagar, Ranaghat, Bardhaman Purba, Bardhaman-Durgapur, Asansol, Bolpur, BirbhumApri 29 (IV)
Bangaon, Barrackpur, Howrah, Uluberia, Sreerampur, Hooghly, ArambagMay 6 (V)
Tamluk, Kanthi, Ghatal, Jhargram, Medinipur, Purulia, Bankura, BishnupurMay 12 (VI)
Dum Dum, Barasat, Basirhat, Jaynagar, Mathurapur, Diamond Harbour, Jadavpur, Kolkata Dakshin, Kolkata UttarMay 19 (VII)


And here’s a snapshot of the phase-wise polling dates, and the number of constituencies and states that will participate in each phase:
Date of Polling Constituencies States/Union Territories
11 April ‘19 (Phase I)9120
18 April ‘19 (Phase II)9713
23 April ‘19 (Phase III)11514
29 April ‘19 (Phase IV)719
6 May ‘19 (Phase V)517
12 May ‘19 (Phase VI)597
19 May ‘19 (Phase VII)598

{{}}
Add Comment()
Comments ()
X
Sort By:
Be the first one to comment.
We have sent you a verification email. This comment will be published once verification is done.