scorecard

You Searched For "Personal Data Protection" and got 20 results


Sort By:


Business Insider Latest Story Image
2 mins read

Number of children in non-institutional care increased fourfold between 2021-22 and 2023-24: Govt

In the financial year 2021-22, 29,331 children were covered by non-institutional care. This number …

PTI   


Business Insider Latest Story Image
2 mins read

Card skimmers are hard to spot and on the rise. Here's what you can do to protect yourself.

Credit card skimmers are on the rise, costing consumers $1 billion-a-year, police say. Here are som…

Kenneth Niemeyer   


Business Insider Latest Story Image
4 mins read

I moved back to the US after 25 years in the UK. People abroad were more polite than Americans, but I never quite fit in there.

She moved back to the US after 25 years in the UK. Now, she cringes when Americans demand a free me…

Dana Mayer   


Business Insider Latest Story Image
1 min read

Children below the age of 18 may soon have to get parental consent to use social media

The new Digital Personal Data Protection Bill has been passed in the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha.…

Business Insider Latest Story Image
2 mins read

How to get Google's free dark web report to see if your personal info is floating around the corners of the internet

Google's feature helps track if personal information, like your name, address, phone number, or ema…

Ana Altchek   


Business Insider Latest Story Image
3 mins read

Data privacy: Three in four Indians hold public sector offices responsible for breach

Data breach stories are increasing by the day and this impacts one’s privacy directly. Who is to bl…

Business Insider Latest Story Image
3 mins read

Draft Data Protection Bill proposes six types of penalties

Three months after the withdrawal of the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill from the lower house…

ANI   


Business Insider Latest Story Image
4 mins read

Devil in the detail: New privacy law has startups in a bind as government may not grant exemptions

India now has a data privacy law in place. Companies can no longer report data breaches and get awa…

Business Insider Latest Story Image
2 mins read

Indian government to come up with a revised Data Protection Bill and Telecom Bill

A month after withdrawing the Data Protection Bill, Information and Technology Minister Ashwini Vai…

Business Insider Latest Story Image
2 mins read

Lok Sabha passes Data Protection Bill, 2023; Oppn stages walkout

New Delhi, Aug 7 (IANS) Lok Sabha on Monday passed the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2023,…

Business Insider Latest Story Image
3 mins read

As facial recognition software usage grows, NITI Aayog seeks clarity on Digi Yatra privacy

Amid growing concerns about use of facial recognition technology (FRT) across sectors, the NITI Aay…

Business Insider Latest Story Image
5 mins read

Data protection bill to drive deep behavioural changes for platforms exploiting data: Chandrasekhar

Misinformation, he said, is not to be confused with right to free speech. The minister noted th…

PTI   


Business Insider Latest Story Image
2 mins read

Italy bans ChatGPT, orders investigation over privacy breach

OpenAI is not established in the EU, however, it has designated a representative in the European Ec…

ANI   


Business Insider Latest Story Image
2 mins read

Survey reveals 53% of Indians are seeing ads based on their last private phone conversation

About 53 per cent of citizens said they have had one or more instances in the last 12 months where …

Business Insider Latest Story Image
2 mins read

Govt says new Data Protection draft is “almost ready,” withdraws Data Protection Bill 2021

The central government has withdrawn the controversial Data Protection Bill 2021, nearly half a dec…

Business Insider Latest Story Image
2 mins read

Crimes against women, children rises in Bengaluru, as per police data

Bengaluru has witnessed a significant increase in crime against women in 2023 with the city police…

PTI   


Business Insider Latest Story Image
2 mins read

Apple expands end-to-end encryption to iCloud in a bid to make it safer for vulnerable profiles like celebrities, activists, or journalists

The company already offers the same security feature for different data on its cloud, including hea…

Business Insider Latest Story Image
4 mins read

Ahead of its $116 million IPO, Truecaller says India's upcoming data protection bill may affect future earnings

The bill includes requirement of notice and prior consent to use individual data, which limite…

Business Insider Latest Story Image
2 mins read

ChatGPT banned by regulator in Italy, which says there's no legal basis for using personal data to train the chatbot following data breach

ChatGPT's temporary ban comes after OpenAI CEO Sam Altman apologized for a bug that saw users able …

Pete Syme   


Business Insider Latest Story Image
5 mins read

Being GDPR compliant doesn't necessarily make companies ready for India's upcoming data protection laws

India is ready to take a stab at formulating its first laws to govern data and it is using the Euro…