scorecard

You Searched For "personal data protection vs gdpr" and got 20 results


Sort By:


Business Insider Latest Story Image
2 mins read

Number of children in non-institutional care increased fourfold between 2021-22 and 2023-24: Govt

In the financial year 2021-22, 29,331 children were covered by non-institutional care. This number …

PTI   


Business Insider Latest Story Image
2 mins read

Apple says it didn't train its fancy new AI models on your personal data

Apple assures users it doesn't use their personal data to train its AI.

Jordan Hart   


Business Insider Latest Story Image
2 mins read

Card skimmers are hard to spot and on the rise. Here's what you can do to protect yourself.

Credit card skimmers are on the rise, costing consumers $1 billion-a-year, police say. Here are som…

Kenneth Niemeyer   


Business Insider Latest Story Image
4 mins read

I moved back to the US after 25 years in the UK. People abroad were more polite than Americans, but I never quite fit in there.

She moved back to the US after 25 years in the UK. Now, she cringes when Americans demand a free me…

Dana Mayer   


Business Insider Latest Story Image
1 min read

Children below the age of 18 may soon have to get parental consent to use social media

The new Digital Personal Data Protection Bill has been passed in the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha.…

Business Insider Latest Story Image
2 mins read

Russia has lost at least 100 of the T-90M tanks Putin praised as the 'world's best' in Ukraine, tracker data shows

Military analysis site Oryx, which uses visual open-source information for confirmation, recently r…

Chris Panella   


Business Insider Latest Story Image
2 mins read

How to get Google's free dark web report to see if your personal info is floating around the corners of the internet

Google's feature helps track if personal information, like your name, address, phone number, or ema…

Ana Altchek   


Business Insider Latest Story Image
3 mins read

Data privacy: Three in four Indians hold public sector offices responsible for breach

Data breach stories are increasing by the day and this impacts one’s privacy directly. Who is to bl…

Business Insider Latest Story Image
5 mins read

Being GDPR compliant doesn't necessarily make companies ready for India's upcoming data protection laws

India is ready to take a stab at formulating its first laws to govern data and it is using the Euro…

Business Insider Latest Story Image
3 mins read

Draft Data Protection Bill proposes six types of penalties

Three months after the withdrawal of the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill from the lower house…

ANI   


Business Insider Latest Story Image
4 mins read

Devil in the detail: New privacy law has startups in a bind as government may not grant exemptions

India now has a data privacy law in place. Companies can no longer report data breaches and get awa…

Business Insider Latest Story Image
2 mins read

Indian government to come up with a revised Data Protection Bill and Telecom Bill

A month after withdrawing the Data Protection Bill, Information and Technology Minister Ashwini Vai…

Business Insider Latest Story Image
2 mins read

Lok Sabha passes Data Protection Bill, 2023; Oppn stages walkout

New Delhi, Aug 7 (IANS) Lok Sabha on Monday passed the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2023,…

Business Insider Latest Story Image
3 mins read

As facial recognition software usage grows, NITI Aayog seeks clarity on Digi Yatra privacy

Amid growing concerns about use of facial recognition technology (FRT) across sectors, the NITI Aay…

Business Insider Latest Story Image
5 mins read

Data protection bill to drive deep behavioural changes for platforms exploiting data: Chandrasekhar

Misinformation, he said, is not to be confused with right to free speech. The minister noted th…

PTI   


Business Insider Latest Story Image
4 mins read

India’s new data protection bill makes a good show of user rights — but can it deliver on its promises?

When it comes to data privacy it looks like users have every option available to them except for th…

Business Insider Latest Story Image
2 mins read

Italy bans ChatGPT, orders investigation over privacy breach

OpenAI is not established in the EU, however, it has designated a representative in the European Ec…

ANI   


Business Insider Latest Story Image
2 mins read

Survey reveals 53% of Indians are seeing ads based on their last private phone conversation

About 53 per cent of citizens said they have had one or more instances in the last 12 months where …

Business Insider Latest Story Image
1 min read

Amazon has been fined a record $887 million for violating data privacy rules in Europe

Luxembourg's data protection authority claimed Amazon's processing of personal data did not comply …

Grace Dean   


Business Insider Latest Story Image
2 mins read

Govt says new Data Protection draft is “almost ready,” withdraws Data Protection Bill 2021

The central government has withdrawn the controversial Data Protection Bill 2021, nearly half a dec…