These are the winning candidates in Assam assembly election 2021

Advertisement
These are the winning candidates in Assam assembly election 2021
Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal talks with media after BJP party's winning trend during counting day of Assam Assembly Elections, at the office, in Guwahati.Photo)PTI
The results of the Assam assembly elections are out and BJP-led NDA is set to come to power with a comfortable majority in the northeastern state. The Election Commission has finished revealing the winner candidates.

The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) has won 60 assembly seats against 29 seats of the Indian National Congress (INC) out of 126 seats. All India United Democratic Front (AIUDF) and Asom Gana Parishad (AGP) are leading in 16 and 9 constituencies, while United People's Party Liberal is leading in 6. To secure a majority mark, parties had to win 64 seats. The vote-counting is underway across 331 halls.

The election commission has declared the results, the NDA leaders have started tweeting and congratulating parties in Assam. As per the current trend, the NDA alliance swept 75 seats while the Mahajot was restricted at 50.

Advertisement
This is the list of candidates who have won from their respective constituencies, as of May 3, 9 am:

ConstituencyWinning Candidate NameWinning Party
Abhayapuri NorthAbdul Bhatim KhandkarINC
Abhayapuri South (SC)Pradip SarkarINC
AlgapurNizamuddin ChoudhuryAIUDF
AmguriProdip HazarikaAGP
BadarpurAbdul AzizAIUDF
BaghborSharman Ali AhmedINC
Baithalangso (ST)Roop Sing TerangBJP
Barama (ST)Bhupen BoroUPPL
BarchallaGanesh Kumar LimbuBJP
BarhampurJitu GoswamiBJP
BarkhetryDiganta BarmanINC
BarkholaMisbahul Islam LaskarINC
BarpetaAbdur Rahim AhmedINC
BatadrobaSibamoni BoraINC
BehaliRanjit DuttaBJP
BhabanipurFoni TalukdarAIUDF
BihpuriaAmiyo BhuyanBJP
BijniAjay Kumar RoyBJP
Bilasipara EastSamsul HudaAIUDF
Bilasipara WestHafiz Bashir AhmedAIUDF
BiswanathPromod BorthakurBJP
Bokajan (ST)Numal MominBJP
BokakhatAtul BoraAGP
Boko (SC)Nandita DasINC
BongaigaonPhani Bhusan ChoudhuryAGP
ChabuaPonakan BaruaAGP
Chapaguri (ST)Urkhao Gwra BrahmaUPPL
ChaygaonRekibuddun AhmedINC
ChengaAshraful HussainAIUDF
DalgaonHabibur RahmanAGP
Dergaon (SC)Bhabendra Nath BharaliAGP
Dhakuakhana (ST)Naba Kumar DoleyBJP
DharmapurChandra Mohan PatowaryBJP
DhekiajuliAshok SinghalBJP
Dhemaji (ST)Ranoj PeguBJP
DhingAlhaj Aminul IslamAIUDF
Dholai (SC)Parimal SuklabaidyaBJP
DhubriNazrul HoqueAIUDF
DibrugarhPrasanta PhukanBJP
DigboiSuren PhukanBJP
Diphu (ST)Bidya Sing EnglengBJP
DispurAtul BoraBJP
Doom DoomaRupesh GowalaBJP
Dudhnai (ST)Jadab SawargiaryINC
DuliajanTerash GowallaBJP
Gauhati EastSiddhartha BhattacharyaBJP
Gauhati WestRamendra Narayan KalitaAGP
GauripurNijanur RahmanAIUDF
Goalpara EastAbdul Kalam Rashid AlamINC
Goalpara WestMd. Abdur Rashid MandalINC
GohpurUtpal BorahBJP
GolaghatAjanta NeogBJP
GolakganjAbdus Sobahun Ali SarkarINC
GossaigaonMajendra NarzaryBPF
Haflong (ST)Nandita GarlosaBJP
HailakandiJakir Hussain LaskarAIUDF
HajoSuman HaripriyaBJP
HojaiRama Krishna GhoshBJP
Howraghat (ST)Dorsing RonghangBJP
Jagiroad (SC)Pijush HazarikaBJP
JaleswarAftab Uddin MollahINC
JalukbariHimanta Biswa SarmaBJP
JamunamukhSirajuddin AjmalAIUDF
JaniaHafiz Rafiqul IslamAIUDF
Jonai (ST)Bhubon PeguBJP
JorhatHitendra Nath GoswamiBJP
KalaigaonDurgadas BoroBPF
KaliaborKeshab MahantaAGP
KamalpurDiganta KalitaBJP
Karimganj NorthKamalakhya Dey PurkayasthaINC
Karimganj SouthSiddique AhmedINC
KatigorahKhalil Uddin MazumderINC
KatlicherraSuzamuddin LaskarAIUDF
KhumtaiMrinal SaikiaBJP
Kokrajhar East (ST)Lawrence IslaryUPPL
Kokrajhar West (ST)Rabiram NarzaryBPF
LaharighatAsif Mohd NazarINC
LahowalBinod HazarikaBJP
LakhimpurManab DekaBJP
LakhipurKaushik RaiBJP
LumdingSibu MisraBJP
MahmaraJogen MohanBJP
MajbatCharan BoroBPF
Majuli (ST)Sarbananda SonowalBJP
Mangaldoi (SC)Basanta DasINC
MankacharAminul IslamAIUDF
MargheritaBhaskar SharmaBJP
MarianiRupjyoti KurmiINC
MarigaonRama Kanta DewriBJP
MoranChakradhar GogoiBJP
NaharkatiaTaranga GogoiBJP
NalbariJayanta Malla BaruahBJP
NaoboichaBharat NarahINC
NaziraDebabrata SaikiaINC
NowgongRupak SharmaBJP
PalasbariHemanga ThakuriaBJP
PaneryBiswajit DaimaryBJP
PatacharkuchiRanjeet Kumar DassBJP
PatharkandiKrishnendu PaulBJP
Raha (SC)Sashi Kanta DasINC
RangaparaKrishna Kamal TantiBJP
RangiaBhabesh KalitaBJP
Ratabari (SC)Bijoy MalakarBJP
RupohihatNurul HodaINC
SadiyaBolin ChetiaBJP
Salmara SouthWazid Ali ChaudharyINC
SamaguriRockybul HussainINC
SarukhetriJakir Hussain SikdarINC
SarupatharBiswajit PhukanBJP
SibsagarAkhil GogoiRD
Sidli (ST)Jayanta BasumataryUPPL
SilcharDipayan ChakrabortyBJP
SipajharParamananda RajbongshiBJP
SonaiKarimuddin BarbhuiyaAIUDF
SonariDharmeswar KonwarBJP
SooteaPadma HazarikaBJP
SorbhogManoranjan TalukdarCPI(M)
TamulpurLeho Ram BoroUPPL
TeokRenupoma RajkhowaAGP
TezpurPrithviraj RabhaAGP
ThowraSushanta BorgohainINC
TingkhongBimal BoraBJP
TinsukiaSanjoy KishanBJP
TitabarBhaskar Jyoti BaruahINC
Udalguri (ST)Gobinda BasumataryUPPL
UdharbondMihir Kanti ShomeBJP



{{}}