Coronavirus cases across the world: 276,179 infected, 91,952 recovered and 11.406 dead

Advertisement
Coronavirus cases across the world: 276,179 infected, 91,952 recovered and 11.406 dead
  • Italy is the worst-hit country outside China, reported the maximum number of deaths.
  • China topped the number of confirmed cases with 81,008 infections, as of March 21.
  • According to latest updates by The Johns Hopkins University in the US, there are now almost 245,922 infected people out of which 88,465 recovered and more than 10,000 died
The Coronavirus death toll around the world crossed 10,000 mark today (March 19) heralding the onset of the third and critical phase of the pandemic. According to latest updates by The Johns Hopkins University in the US, there are now almost 245,922 infected people out of which 88,465 recovered and more than 10,000 died.

Italy is the worst-hit country outside China, reported the maximum number of deaths due to the deadly disease at 3,405. This was followed by China where the virus first emerged last December — with 3,248 deaths.

China topped the number of confirmed cases with 81,199 infections, followed by Italy at 41,035. However, for a second consecutive day on Friday, it did not record any new domestic infections. Also it has the lowest number of new deaths due to the disease in two months.

Advertisement
Besides Italy and China, the other badly hit nations in terms of cases were Iran with 18,407, Spain with 18,077, Germany with 15,320 and the US at 14,250 infections.

The third worst-hit country in terms of fatalities is Iran with 1,284 deaths.

Here is the country-wise data of Coronavirus infected cases.

CountryTotal casesTotal deathTotal recoveredActive cases
China809673248711506569
Italy410353405444033190
Iran184071284597911144
Spain18077831110716139
Germany153204411515161
USA1436621712514024
France1099537212959328
S. Korea86529422336325
Switzerland422243154164
UK3269144653060
Netherlands24607622382
Austria2196692181
Belgium1795211651609
Norway1790711782
Sweden143911161412
Denmark1151611144
Japan96333215715
Malaysia900275823
Canada8731211850
Australia814746761
Portugal78644778
Diamond Princess7127527178
Czechia694 3691
Israel677 14663
Brazil64772638
Ireland55735549
Greece464619439
Qatar460 10450
Pakistan454213439
Finland400 10390
Turkey3594 355
Poland355513337
Singapore345 124221
Chile342 342
Luxembourg33546325
Iceland330 5325
Thailand322142279
Slovenia3191 318
Indonesia3092515269
Bahrain2791110168
Romania277 25252
Saudi Arabia274 8266
Estonia267 1266
Ecuador26031256
Egypt256742207
Peru23431230
Philippines217178192
Hong Kong208498106
India201520176
Russia19918190
Iraq1921349130
Mexico16414159
Lebanon15744149
South Africa150 150
Kuwait148 18130
San Marino144144126
UAE140 31109
Panama13711135
Argentina12833122
Colombia128 1127
Slovakia124 124
Armenia122 1121
Croatia11015104
Taiwan10812681
Bulgaria1073 104
Serbia103 1102
Uruguay94 94
Algeria9093249
Costa Rica892 87
Latvia86 185
Hungary851282
Vietnam85 1669
Andorra74 173
Brunei73 73
Faeroe Islands72 171
Jordan69 168
Cyprus67 67
Sri Lanka66 363
Albania642 62
Bosnia and Herzegovina64 262
Morocco632259
Malta53 251
Belarus51 546
North Macedonia50 149
Moldova491147
Kazakhstan49 49
Lithuania48 147
Oman48 1335
Palestine47 47
Guadeloupe45 45
Azerbaijan441736
Georgia43 142
Venezuela42 42
Tunisia391137
New Zealand39 39
Cambodia37 136
Senegal36 234
Dominican Republic342 32
Burkina Faso331 32
Liechtenstein28 28
Réunion28 28
Ukraine263 23
Honduras24 24
Martinique231 22
Uzbekistan23 23
Afghanistan22 121
Bangladesh181314
Macao17 107
Bolivia17 17
Cuba161 15
Jamaica161213
French Guiana15 15
DRC14 14
Cameroon13 13
Maldives13 13
Montenegro13 13
Paraguay13 13
Nigeria12 111
Guam12 12
Channel Islands11 11
French Polynesia11 11
Ghana11 11
Rwanda11 11
Monaco10 10
Gibraltar10 28
Guatemala91 8
Ivory Coast9 18
Ethiopia9 9
Trinidad and Tobago9 9
Kenya7 7
Mauritius7 7
Equatorial Guinea6 6
Kyrgyzstan6 6
Mongolia6 6
Puerto Rico6 6
Seychelles6 6
Tanzania6 6
Guyana51 4
Aruba5 14
Barbados5 5
Mayotte4 4
Cayman Islands31 2
Curaçao31 2
Bahamas3 3
Congo3 3
Gabon3 3
Namibia3 3
St. Barth3 3
Saint Martin3 3
U.S. Virgin Islands3 3
Sudan21 1
Benin2 2
Bermuda2 2
Bhutan2 2
Greenland2 2
Haiti2 2
Liberia2 2
Mauritania2 2
New Caledonia2 2
Saint Lucia2 2
Zambia2 2
Nepal1 10
Antigua and Barbuda1 1
Cabo Verde1 1
CAR1 1
Chad1 1
Djibouti1 1
El Salvador1 1
Fiji1 1
Gambia1 1
Guinea1 1
Vatican City1 1
Isle of Man1 1
Montserrat1 1
Nicaragua1 1
Niger1 1
St. Vincent Grenadines1 1
Sint Maarten1 1
Somalia1 1
Suriname1 1
Eswatini1 1
Togo1 1
Total:2459221004888465147409

Advertisement



Note: The data in this table has been collated from the Worldometers website. It is accurate as of March 20 1:00 pm. Worldometers collect data from various sources such as WHO and U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention listed on its website.

SEE ALSO: Check Coronavirus cases in India state wise
Here are Coronavirus myths and facts
Advertisement
Do’s and Don’ts for protection against COVID-19
Coronavirus News and Updates
{{}}